From burnsgladstone at aol.com Fri Jul 24 01:39:31 2009 From: burnsgladstone at aol.com (burnsgladstone at aol.com) Date: Thu, 23 Jul 2009 20:39:31 -0400 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list Message-ID: <8CBDA0E57CB6026-1684-995@FWM-M11.sysops.aol.com> I was wondering if I'm still a member since I haven't seen a post in quite a spell. I've been collecting more of the hardbacks and am truly enjoying rereading old stories or reading new to me stories, all in hard bound copies. I have found an online bookseller "AbeBooks" has many of the hardbacks at very affordable rates. Only one book did I have to pay $40 for; the first Saint book. I'm tired of the paperbacks falling a apart on second readings. Waymon - Texas -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.fascicle.org/pipermail/theepistle/attachments/20090723/efd73b64/attachment.html From ianclark at jps.net Fri Jul 24 04:48:07 2009 From: ianclark at jps.net (Ian Gerrard) Date: Thu, 23 Jul 2009 20:48:07 -0700 (GMT-07:00) Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list Message-ID: <28513265.1248407287272.JavaMail.root@elwamui-ovcar.atl.sa.earthlink.net> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.fascicle.org/pipermail/theepistle/attachments/20090723/271b89a4/attachment.html From ian.dickerson at gmail.com Fri Jul 24 10:32:17 2009 From: ian.dickerson at gmail.com (Ian Dickerson) Date: Fri, 24 Jul 2009 10:32:17 +0100 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list In-Reply-To: <8CBDA0E57CB6026-1684-995@FWM-M11.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CBDA0E57CB6026-1684-995@FWM-M11.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <4a697fac.48c3f10a.099a.ffff91ba@mx.google.com> Waymon, Just what do you do to your paperbacks for them to fall apart on the second reading?!! I still have my 1981 Coronet paperback of Count on the Saint which has been read countless times and is still in, well okay, not quite mint, condition. What worries me though is that it's 18 years old. And I remember buying it in WH Smiths new. Ian From: theepistle-bounces+ian.dickerson=gmail.com at fascicle.org [mailto:theepistle-bounces+ian.dickerson=gmail.com at fascicle.org] On Behalf Of burnsgladstone at aol.com Sent: 24 July 2009 01:40 To: theepistle at fascicle.org Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list I was wondering if I'm still a member since I haven't seen a post in quite a spell. I've been collecting more of the hardbacks and am truly enjoying rereading old stories or reading new to me stories, all in hard bound copies. I have found an online bookseller "AbeBooks" has many of the hardbacks at very affordable rates. Only one book did I have to pay $40 for; the first Saint book. I'm tired of the paperbacks falling a apart on second readings. Waymon - Texas -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.fascicle.org/pipermail/theepistle/attachments/20090724/eb4fc1bd/attachment.html From ian.dickerson at gmail.com Fri Jul 24 10:39:45 2009 From: ian.dickerson at gmail.com (Ian Dickerson) Date: Fri, 24 Jul 2009 10:39:45 +0100 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list In-Reply-To: <28513265.1248407287272.JavaMail.root@elwamui-ovcar.atl.sa.earthlink.net> References: <28513265.1248407287272.JavaMail.root@elwamui-ovcar.atl.sa.earthlink.net> Message-ID: <4a698166.06025a0a.0f12.75fb@mx.google.com> It has been quiet so for those who?ve not been looking in the right places (i.e the web site)? The new TV pilot has a confirmed director?Tj Scott?who?s got an excellent CV and knows his stuff, particularly when it comes to the Saint. Hopefully our leading man will be signing his contract shortly so that I can spill the beans on his identity. The script is coming along nicely, and turning more Saintly by the day. And well, hey, it?s coming together. Slowly. Ian From: theepistle-bounces+ian.dickerson=gmail.com at fascicle.org [mailto:theepistle-bounces+ian.dickerson=gmail.com at fascicle.org] On Behalf Of Ian Gerrard Sent: 24 July 2009 04:48 To: theepistle at fascicle.org Subject: Re: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list Indeed it has been quiet. Since you mention hardbacks, I'll let you know of my most recent find, which was a set of five (out of seven total) first printings in a Collier series of Saint books from the late 30's - early 40's. And I bought them not online but at an actual bookstore! Our fearless leader Mr. Dickerson tells me I only need Thieves' Picnic and The Saint in Miami to complete the set. I'll check out AbeBooks to see if they have the titles I need. Cheers, Ian -----Original Message----- From: burnsgladstone at aol.com Sent: Jul 23, 2009 5:39 PM To: theepistle at fascicle.org Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list I was wondering if I'm still a member since I haven't seen a post in quite a spell. I've been collecting more of the hardbacks and am truly enjoying rereading old stories or reading new to me stories, all in hard bound copies. I have found an online bookseller "AbeBooks" has many of the hardbacks at very affordable rates. Only one book did I have to pay $40 for; the first Saint book. I'm tired of the paperbacks falling a apart on second readings. Waymon - Texas -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.fascicle.org/pipermail/theepistle/attachments/20090724/e2ff0dac/attachment.html From xesquire at yahoo.com Fri Jul 24 13:08:05 2009 From: xesquire at yahoo.com (PF) Date: Fri, 24 Jul 2009 05:08:05 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list In-Reply-To: <4a698166.06025a0a.0f12.75fb@mx.google.com> Message-ID: <61438.319.qm@web30503.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Any major changes to the series based on the previous stalled version? Still a contemporary time setting? Cheers, Paul F WATCH FOR THE SIGN OF THE SAINT! HE WILL BE BACK! ? --- On Fri, 7/24/09, Ian Dickerson wrote: > From: Ian Dickerson > Subject: Re: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list > To: theepistle at fascicle.org > Date: Friday, July 24, 2009, 5:39 AM > It has been quiet so for those > who?ve not been looking in the right places (i.e the web > site)? ?The new TV pilot has a > confirmed director?Tj Scott?who?s got an excellent CV > and knows his stuff, particularly when it comes to the > Saint. Hopefully our leading man will be signing his > contract shortly so that I can spill the beans on his > identity. The script is coming along nicely, and turning > more Saintly by the day. And well, hey, it?s coming > together. Slowly. ?Ian ?From: > theepistle-bounces+ian.dickerson=gmail.com at fascicle.org > [mailto:theepistle-bounces+ian.dickerson=gmail.com at fascicle.org] > On Behalf Of Ian Gerrard > Sent: 24 July 2009 04:48 > To: theepistle at fascicle.org > Subject: Re: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet > on this list > ?Indeed it has been quiet.? > Since you mention hardbacks, I'll let you know of my > most recent find, which was a set of five (out of seven > total) first printings in a Collier series of Saint books > from the late 30's - early 40's.? And I bought > them not online but at an actual bookstore!? Our > fearless leader Mr. Dickerson tells me I only need > Thieves' Picnic and The Saint in Miami to complete the > set.? I'll check out AbeBooks to see if they have > the titles I need. > > Cheers, > Ian-----Original Message----- > From: burnsgladstone at aol.com > > Sent: Jul 23, 2009 5:39 PM > To: theepistle at fascicle.org > > Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this > list I was wondering if I'm still > a member since I haven't seen a post in quite a > spell.I've been collecting more of > the hardbacks and am truly enjoying rereading old stories or > reading new to me stories, all in hard bound > copies.I have found an online bookseller > "AbeBooks" has many of the hardbacks at very > affordable rates. > Only one book did I have to pay $40 for; the first Saint > book. > I'm tired of the paperbacks falling a apart on second > readings. > Waymon - Texas > -----Inline Attachment Follows----- > > _______________________________________________ > TheEpistle mailing list > TheEpistle at fascicle.org > http://www.fascicle.org/mailman/listinfo/theepistle > From ian.dickerson at gmail.com Fri Jul 24 16:34:04 2009 From: ian.dickerson at gmail.com (Ian Dickerson) Date: Fri, 24 Jul 2009 16:34:04 +0100 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list In-Reply-To: <61438.319.qm@web30503.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <4a698166.06025a0a.0f12.75fb@mx.google.com> <61438.319.qm@web30503.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <4a69d485.1f588c0a.0b5f.ffffa5cb@mx.google.com> Some fairly significant changes from that synopsis that escaped at Cannes a couple of years ago...still contemporary, the Knights Templar are now very much in the background and the Saint has got his sense of humor back... Ian -----Original Message----- From: PF [mailto:xesquire at yahoo.com] Sent: 24 July 2009 13:08 To: theepistle at fascicle.org; ian.dickerson at gmail.com Subject: Re: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list Any major changes to the series based on the previous stalled version? Still a contemporary time setting? Cheers, Paul F WATCH FOR THE SIGN OF THE SAINT! HE WILL BE BACK! --- On Fri, 7/24/09, Ian Dickerson wrote: > From: Ian Dickerson > Subject: Re: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list > To: theepistle at fascicle.org > Date: Friday, July 24, 2009, 5:39 AM > It has been quiet so for those > who ve not been looking in the right places (i.e the web site) The > new TV pilot has a confirmed director Tj Scott who s got an excellent > CV and knows his stuff, particularly when it comes to the Saint. > Hopefully our leading man will be signing his contract shortly so that > I can spill the beans on his identity. The script is coming along > nicely, and turning more Saintly by the day. And well, hey, it s > coming together. Slowly. Ian From: > theepistle-bounces+ian.dickerson=gmail.com at fascicle.org > [mailto:theepistle-bounces+ian.dickerson=gmail.com at fascicle.org] > On Behalf Of Ian Gerrard > Sent: 24 July 2009 04:48 > To: theepistle at fascicle.org > Subject: Re: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list Indeed > it has been quiet. Since you mention hardbacks, I'll let you know of > my most recent find, which was a set of five (out of seven > total) first printings in a Collier series of Saint books from the > late 30's - early 40's. And I bought them not online but at an actual > bookstore! Our fearless leader Mr. Dickerson tells me I only need > Thieves' Picnic and The Saint in Miami to complete the set. I'll > check out AbeBooks to see if they have the titles I need. > > Cheers, > Ian-----Original Message----- > From: burnsgladstone at aol.com > > Sent: Jul 23, 2009 5:39 PM > To: theepistle at fascicle.org > > Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list I was > wondering if I'm still a member since I haven't seen a post in quite a > spell.I've been collecting more of the hardbacks and am truly enjoying > rereading old stories or reading new to me stories, all in hard bound > copies.I have found an online bookseller "AbeBooks" has many of the > hardbacks at very affordable rates. > Only one book did I have to pay $40 for; the first Saint book. > I'm tired of the paperbacks falling a apart on second readings. > Waymon - Texas > -----Inline Attachment Follows----- > > _______________________________________________ > TheEpistle mailing list > TheEpistle at fascicle.org > http://www.fascicle.org/mailman/listinfo/theepistle > From burnsgladstone at aol.com Fri Jul 24 17:01:01 2009 From: burnsgladstone at aol.com (burnsgladstone at aol.com) Date: Fri, 24 Jul 2009 12:01:01 -0400 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list Message-ID: <8CBDA8F1363974F-137C-364@FWM-M11.sysops.aol.com> I did buy the two new anthology?books last year, though they were paper bound. They are treasures that contained many stories that I didn't have. The link to AbeBooks is ?http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/SearchResults?an=Charteris&bi=h&x=74&y=5 This link should show the Saint hardbacks, though they do have paperbacks. I have received the books I ordered from around the globe, though a few were retired library books; all in satisfactory condition. I found some I ordered the same book with different titles, so be aware. There is a handy ebook in PDF format for sale on the net by Peter Dunn that can help distinguish the duplicate books with different titles. Waymon -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.fascicle.org/pipermail/theepistle/attachments/20090724/241c13f0/attachment.html From tmf at ecs.soton.ac.uk Mon Jul 27 09:07:12 2009 From: tmf at ecs.soton.ac.uk (Tim Forcer) Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 09:07:12 +0100 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list In-Reply-To: <8CBDA8F1363974F-137C-364@FWM-M11.sysops.aol.com> References: <8CBDA8F1363974F-137C-364@FWM-M11.sysops.aol.com> <200907270809.n6R89c4f012922@gander.ecs.soton.ac.uk> Message-ID: At 17:01 24/07/2009, Waymon wrote: > The link to AbeBooks is > >http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/SearchResults?an=Charteris&bi=h&x=74&y=5 ABE has portals in many countries, where you run an account using local currency - but retaining access to all sellers in the ABE scheme. The UK site is: - I always start at the "Advanced Search" page as I find it makes life a lot easier when I'm after specific editions. I've been using ABE for ages, with my first purchase back in 2000. They are excellent, and have passed, with flying colours, my test of a good company/organisation: how they cope when things go wrong. (One book was supplied not as described - no argument, return organised immediately, full refund arranged. More recently I had an issue with an order from a US seller, which again was sorted out rapidly.) I try to keep a significant "wants list" of books I'm not desperate to own, but which can be searched for on specific bookseller's lists. I do this because most sellers charge less post & packing for second and subsequent volumes, and the p&p charge from outside one's own country can be substantial (typical "first volume" charge to UK from USA is around 8 pounds). So, when I find a book I want on ABE, the first thing I do is to look at what else that seller can offer. As to paperbacks falling apart, this (in my experience) is usually due to readers who fold the pages back to show only one page rather than a pair. Until she got used to me, my wife used to accuse me of buying books and never reading them, because so many paperbacks on our shelves had uncreased spines! My very first _Saint_ purchase was probably _Saint Overboard_, more than forty years ago. And it's still in at least "very good" condition. I suspect current paperbacks may not last so well, since the industry uses thicker paper and larger type, so that the books weigh a LOT more than they used to, and avoiding spine creases is often impossible. Once a crease starts, it _can_ lead to damage as the monolithic lump of spine glue breaks up. As with so many technological advances in manufacturing, books are not made to last longer than a year or two. And (again as with other products, consumer and professional), repair can be much more difficult than for traditional equivalents. I digress - as usual! Getting back to Saintly specifics, I found the Hodder _Best Of The Saint_ volumes to be well-made for modern paperbacks, and just about OK for reading in bed. I wonder if Ian knows what Hodder think about the project now that the books have been on sale for a reasonable period? Have sales met expectations? Cheers, Tim From wmsimon at gmail.com Mon Jul 27 10:28:36 2009 From: wmsimon at gmail.com (William Simon) Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 04:28:36 -0500 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list In-Reply-To: References: <8CBDA8F1363974F-137C-364@FWM-M11.sysops.aol.com> <200907270809.n6R89c4f012922@gander.ecs.soton.ac.uk> Message-ID: It was thanks to ABE Books back in 2000 that I was able to complete my series, finally getting my hands on a copy of THE SAINT IN PURSUIT. I cannot recommend them highly enough! On Jul 27, 2009, at 3:07 AM, Tim Forcer wrote: > At 17:01 24/07/2009, Waymon wrote: > >> The link to AbeBooks is >> >> > >http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/SearchResults?an=Charteris&bi=h&x=74&y=5 > > ABE has portals in many countries, where you run an account using > local currency - but retaining access to all sellers in the ABE > scheme. The UK site is: > > - I always start at > the "Advanced Search" page as I find it makes life a lot easier when > I'm after specific editions. > > I've been using ABE for ages, with my first purchase back in > 2000. They are excellent, and have passed, with flying colours, my > test of a good company/organisation: how they cope when things go > wrong. (One book was supplied not as described - no argument, return > organised immediately, full refund arranged. More recently I had an > issue with an order from a US seller, which again was sorted out > rapidly.) > > I try to keep a significant "wants list" of books I'm not desperate > to own, but which can be searched for on specific bookseller's > lists. I do this because most sellers charge less post & packing for > second and subsequent volumes, and the p&p charge from outside one's > own country can be substantial (typical "first volume" charge to UK > from USA is around 8 pounds). So, when I find a book I want on ABE, > the first thing I do is to look at what else that seller can offer. > > As to paperbacks falling apart, this (in my experience) is usually > due to readers who fold the pages back to show only one page rather > than a pair. Until she got used to me, my wife used to accuse me of > buying books and never reading them, because so many paperbacks on > our shelves had uncreased spines! My very first _Saint_ purchase was > probably _Saint Overboard_, more than forty years ago. And it's > still in at least "very good" condition. > > I suspect current paperbacks may not last so well, since the industry > uses thicker paper and larger type, so that the books weigh a LOT > more than they used to, and avoiding spine creases is often > impossible. Once a crease starts, it _can_ lead to damage as the > monolithic lump of spine glue breaks up. As with so many > technological advances in manufacturing, books are not made to last > longer than a year or two. And (again as with other products, > consumer and professional), repair can be much more difficult than > for traditional equivalents. > > I digress - as usual! > > Getting back to Saintly specifics, I found the Hodder _Best Of The > Saint_ volumes to be well-made for modern paperbacks, and just about > OK for reading in bed. I wonder if Ian knows what Hodder think about > the project now that the books have been on sale for a reasonable > period? Have sales met expectations? > > Cheers, > > Tim > > > _______________________________________________ > TheEpistle mailing list > TheEpistle at fascicle.org > http://www.fascicle.org/mailman/listinfo/theepistle From ian.dickerson at gmail.com Mon Jul 27 13:15:24 2009 From: ian.dickerson at gmail.com (Ian Dickerson) Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 13:15:24 +0100 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list In-Reply-To: References: <200907270809.n6R89c4f012922@gander.ecs.soton.ac.uk> <8CBDA8F1363974F-137C-364@FWM-M11.sysops.aol.com> Message-ID: <1690ea910907270515m1b3bfd22m58f7b127994e81e3@mail.gmail.com> Given that volume 1 went out of print within 6 months I think I can safely say that Hodders are happy with the sales. We have discussed further volumes but we're waiting to see what happens with the TV pilot. Ian 2009/7/27 Tim Forcer > At 17:01 24/07/2009, Waymon wrote: > > Getting back to Saintly specifics, I found the Hodder _Best Of The > Saint_ volumes to be well-made for modern paperbacks, and just about > OK for reading in bed. I wonder if Ian knows what Hodder think about > the project now that the books have been on sale for a reasonable > period? Have sales met expectations? > > Cheers, > > Tim > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.fascicle.org/pipermail/theepistle/attachments/20090727/ed52dffa/attachment.html From ian.dickerson at gmail.com Mon Jul 27 14:32:47 2009 From: ian.dickerson at gmail.com (Ian Dickerson) Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 14:32:47 +0100 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list In-Reply-To: References: <8CBDA8F1363974F-137C-364@FWM-M11.sysops.aol.com> <200907270809.n6R89c4f012922@gander.ecs.soton.ac.uk> Message-ID: <1690ea910907270632h1c330b4atd585de929bfdc7f8@mail.gmail.com> Note to self: he said he couldn't recommend ABE Book highly enough, not that he couldn't recommend 'The Saint in Pursuit' highly enough... 2009/7/27 William Simon > It was thanks to ABE Books back in 2000 that I was able to complete my > series, finally getting my hands on a copy of THE SAINT IN PURSUIT. I > cannot recommend them highly enough! > > > On Jul 27, 2009, at 3:07 AM, Tim Forcer wrote: > > > At 17:01 24/07/2009, Waymon wrote: > > > >> The link to AbeBooks is > >> > >> < > http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/SearchResults?an=Charteris&bi=h&x=74&y=5 > >> > > http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/SearchResults?an=Charteris&bi=h&x=74&y=5 > > > > ABE has portals in many countries, where you run an account using > > local currency - but retaining access to all sellers in the ABE > > scheme. The UK site is: > > > > - I always start at > > the "Advanced Search" page as I find it makes life a lot easier when > > I'm after specific editions. > > > > I've been using ABE for ages, with my first purchase back in > > 2000. They are excellent, and have passed, with flying colours, my > > test of a good company/organisation: how they cope when things go > > wrong. (One book was supplied not as described - no argument, return > > organised immediately, full refund arranged. More recently I had an > > issue with an order from a US seller, which again was sorted out > > rapidly.) > > > > I try to keep a significant "wants list" of books I'm not desperate > > to own, but which can be searched for on specific bookseller's > > lists. I do this because most sellers charge less post & packing for > > second and subsequent volumes, and the p&p charge from outside one's > > own country can be substantial (typical "first volume" charge to UK > > from USA is around 8 pounds). So, when I find a book I want on ABE, > > the first thing I do is to look at what else that seller can offer. > > > > As to paperbacks falling apart, this (in my experience) is usually > > due to readers who fold the pages back to show only one page rather > > than a pair. Until she got used to me, my wife used to accuse me of > > buying books and never reading them, because so many paperbacks on > > our shelves had uncreased spines! My very first _Saint_ purchase was > > probably _Saint Overboard_, more than forty years ago. And it's > > still in at least "very good" condition. > > > > I suspect current paperbacks may not last so well, since the industry > > uses thicker paper and larger type, so that the books weigh a LOT > > more than they used to, and avoiding spine creases is often > > impossible. Once a crease starts, it _can_ lead to damage as the > > monolithic lump of spine glue breaks up. As with so many > > technological advances in manufacturing, books are not made to last > > longer than a year or two. And (again as with other products, > > consumer and professional), repair can be much more difficult than > > for traditional equivalents. > > > > I digress - as usual! > > > > Getting back to Saintly specifics, I found the Hodder _Best Of The > > Saint_ volumes to be well-made for modern paperbacks, and just about > > OK for reading in bed. I wonder if Ian knows what Hodder think about > > the project now that the books have been on sale for a reasonable > > period? Have sales met expectations? > > > > Cheers, > > > > Tim > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > > TheEpistle mailing list > > TheEpistle at fascicle.org > > http://www.fascicle.org/mailman/listinfo/theepistle > > > _______________________________________________ > TheEpistle mailing list > TheEpistle at fascicle.org > http://www.fascicle.org/mailman/listinfo/theepistle > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.fascicle.org/pipermail/theepistle/attachments/20090727/367ba4fd/attachment.html From ian.dickerson at gmail.com Mon Jul 27 15:15:18 2009 From: ian.dickerson at gmail.com (Ian Dickerson) Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 15:15:18 +0100 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list In-Reply-To: <922ed7137b94ad21319ebf67ffeb4418@comcast.net> References: <200907270809.n6R89c4f012922@gander.ecs.soton.ac.uk> <8CBDA8F1363974F-137C-364@FWM-M11.sysops.aol.com> <1690ea910907270515m1b3bfd22m58f7b127994e81e3@mail.gmail.com> <922ed7137b94ad21319ebf67ffeb4418@comcast.net> Message-ID: <1690ea910907270715u3e89ae5cpa0e0a03aaf276758@mail.gmail.com> Means the total print run sold out in 6 months. (And as an aside, you wouldn't believe how hard it was to persuade them to print that number in the first place!) Vol.2 seems to be available on Ebay. Hodders are considering a second edition of vol. 1. Ian 2009/7/27 David E. Cote > > I'm still trying to find a copy of either from the US. > > How does it going out of print demonstrate that Hodder's is happy? > > On Jul 27, 2009, at 8:15 AM, Ian Dickerson wrote: > > Given that volume 1 went out of print within 6 months I think I can safely >> say that Hodders are happy with the sales. >> >> We have discussed further volumes but we're waiting to see what happens >> with the TV pilot. >> >> Ian >> >> 2009/7/27 Tim Forcer >> >>> At 17:01 24/07/2009, Waymon wrote: >>> >>> Getting back to Saintly specifics, I found the Hodder _Best Of The >>> Saint_ volumes to be well-made for modern paperbacks, and just about >>> OK for reading in bed. I wonder if Ian knows what Hodder think about >>> the project now that the books have been on sale for a reasonable >>> period? Have sales met expectations? >>> >>> Cheers, >>> >>> Tim >>> >> _______________________________________________ >> TheEpistle mailing list >> TheEpistle at fascicle.org >> http://www.fascicle.org/mailman/listinfo/theepistle >> > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://www.fascicle.org/pipermail/theepistle/attachments/20090727/cf23c611/attachment.html From tmf at ecs.soton.ac.uk Mon Jul 27 16:15:23 2009 From: tmf at ecs.soton.ac.uk (Tim Forcer) Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 16:15:23 +0100 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list In-Reply-To: <1690ea910907270715u3e89ae5cpa0e0a03aaf276758@mail.gmail.co m> References: <200907270809.n6R89c4f012922@gander.ecs.soton.ac.uk> <8CBDA8F1363974F-137C-364@FWM-M11.sysops.aol.com> <1690ea910907270515m1b3bfd22m58f7b127994e81e3@mail.gmail.com> <922ed7137b94ad21319ebf67ffeb4418@comcast.net> <1690ea910907270715u3e89ae5cpa0e0a03aaf276758@mail.gmail.com> <200907271517.n6RFHEDp008931@gander.ecs.soton.ac.uk> Message-ID: At 15:15 27/07/2009, Ian wrote: > Means the total print run sold out in 6 months. Impressive. > (And as an aside, you wouldn't believe how hard it was > to persuade them to print that number in the first place!) Bit early for panto, perhaps, but anyway: Oh, yes I would!!! Apart from anything else, I read Barer's book, which provided lots of tales of how publishers used to be frightened of risk, and many articles printed since then about how publishers are now plain terrified of risk. It's like the Hollywood sequel syndrome - the insistence on trying to repeat something that was successful, however unlike-anything-else the success might have been. Thus, _Eats, Shoots and Leaves_ is a runaway best-seller, so the following year bookshops are full of books on grammar. _Schott's Original Miscellany_ spawns shelves of books of lists. It's not particularly new, _Longitude_ was a "surprise" best-seller, and umpteen publishers tried to jump on that bandwagon. Barer describes umpteen situations where Charteris was asked to a) repeat the book/film/radioplay with only the most minor differences or b) rehash his draft to be an imitation of someone else's allegedly winning formula. > Vol.2 seems to be available on Ebay. Hmm. These days, most of what's on eBay is from heavy-duty "shops". Some of which seem to be fronts for warehouse operations, some of which are to be found on Amazon "Marketplace" (and, sometimes, on ABE too). Caveat emptor. Can be fine, can be awful. In my experience - your experience may differ. > Hodders are considering a second edition of vol. 1. Wow! I'm impressed. Except for chart-topping best-sellers, these days after six months many titles are simply shifted to the remainder outlets. A second print run is quite unusual. My estimation of the quality of taste and discrimination in the book-buying public has gone up a notch or few. Tim From jeroenvgfn at home.nl Thu Jul 30 14:00:20 2009 From: jeroenvgfn at home.nl (jeroenvgfn at home.nl) Date: Thu, 30 Jul 2009 15:00:20 +0200 Subject: [Theepistle] It's been mighty quiet on this list Message-ID: I have been watching the black/white tv series lately, and in 3 weeks I am going in holiday and take about 20 pocketbooks with me ( bruna zwarte beertjes The Saint ) ST :-) Jeroen